A Special Place Where Even the World's Brightest Students Turn For Help
Sense Academics
  • Customer Reviews
    Overall rating 4.6/5
  • Unlimited Support 24/7
    15 Minute E-mail Response Time
  • Subject Experts Writers
    All Subjects. All Levels of Study

Who we are

May 2019, our writers at Sense Academics is an online writing service that offers help with essays, dissertations, admission documents, and much more!

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

At Sense Academic we take your privacy very seriously and endeavor to protect it securely. Personal data refers to information which tells us more about who you are. When making an order or creating an account with with Sense Academics , we will be collecting the following essential personal information such as:

Your name

Date of birth

Email address

Your Country of residence

Your profile

Your bank account details (If not using a pay-pal link)

We may also automatically collect the following
information when you browse the website:

IP Address

Information regarding your interaction/use of our website

Information about which device will be used to access our website

Any other technical information 

What do we use your information for?

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

The data that we collect is used for various reasons: 

You need to provide your email address in order to create an account that will generate a username for you

Other identifiable information such as name, age and telephone number informs us that you are old enough to be accessing the service and allows us to liaise with you about your order and for billing. purpose.

We need to know the country where you will be downloading our essay from for VAT reasons.

In order to provide the best service and ensure your order is processed appropriately, we need  details about your academic subject and essay question. You can remove as much personal data from this when uploading as necessary.

Legally, we need all this information. When you create an account or submit an order, you are  entering a contract with Sense Academics where the above information is required.

Cookies

Sense Academics, like most websites, uses cookies in order to provide the best experience when browsing our website. Most of our cookies are first party and set by our website.

Our cookies:

Direct you to the correct account, help to remember if you are still logged in, track orders and store basket content;

Allow you to leave comments on any section of our website;

Provide a personalized experience when using our website;

Provide data such as where in the world users are accessing our website

Sense Academics does use some third-party cookies:

Cookies which help with market research such as knowing who we help the most, allowing us to devise ways in which we can be useful and accessible to everyone.

Cookies which allow social media links such as Twitter, Facebook and Google+.

You can always disable cookies by changing your browser settings.

Third-party links

Sense Academics may share some information with third parties. Who your information is shared with depends on whether you consented for it to be shared when creating an account.

Additional information:

If you consented to receive more offers and information about our services, you may receive information from associated companies.

We may receive information from third parties we work with, for example, analytics providers, payment and delivery services, advertising networks and background checking agencies who may have information about you.

We have links to social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+ which may store information if you choose to click or utilize them in any way depending on their own policies.

Anonymized data

SenseAcademics may occasionally anonymizes data and share this data with third parties. In this situation, identifiable personal data will be removed. The data provided to third parties will likely only be statistics and not personal. As with all data, your right to refuse permission to share the data remains intact.

Your Consent

Sense Academics respects the rights of its customers. The law dictates that you have various rights when you share your personal data with us.

You may:

Request access to any of your personal data stored by us

Request for any errors in your personal data to be corrected;

Request for your personal data to be deleted if we no longer have justification for keeping it

Withdraw consent from sharing information where your consent was obtained to do so

In order to request any of the above or withdraw consent, you are required to send an email specifying what you would like to our data protection officer at privacy@senseacademics.com.  Once your identity has been verified, you will receive a response within two working weeks.

If you feel dissatisfied with any of Sense Academics responses to any of your rights, you may place a formal complaint at your local Information Commissioner’s Office.

Just like today’s ever-changing world, our Privacy Policy may also evolve in the future. Regulations and laws are constantly changing which may result in our policies having to change to meet those standards, or our own business standards may change which may also affect the policy. Due to this constant change, we recommend that you review this page regularly to ensure you are kept informed of any amendments to the policy. If any significant changes, which affect your privacy rights, are made, we will notify you beforehand via email and/or our website. If any of this information conflicts with your own thoughts and ideas, we recommend that you delete your account with Sense Academics. Do you have any questions regarding our privacy policy?

Contact our Data Privacy Officer at privacy@senseacademics.com.